Ball State University

Knowledge Groups

If your group has been selected as a "Knowledge Group" as defined by Supporting Collaborative Knowledge Creation at Ball State University, Please fill out the Knowledge Group Establishment Form using the following directions:

1. Knowledge Group Representative:

  • Please fill out all required fields on the form
  • Use or create an electronic signature to sign the appropriate field in the document
  • Save the document to your computer
  • Attach file to an email and forward to the appropriate sponsor representative (2); wait for file to return.
  • Attach file to an email and forward to the appropriate University official (3); wait for file to return.
  • Once those 3 signatures are on the document, please send the completed form to Justin Miller.

2. Sponsor Representative

  • Once you receive the Knowledge Group Establishment Form from potential KG, please review the document.
  • Once reviewed, please use or create an electronic signature to sign the appropriate field in the document
  • Save the document to your computer
  • Attach file to an email and return to the KG representative

3. University Official

  • Once you receive the Knowledge Unit Establishment Form from potential KU, please review the document.
  • Once reviewed, please use or create an electronic signature to sign the appropriate field in the document
  • Save the document to your computer
  • Attach file to an email and return to the KG representative.

List of Current Knowledge Groups

Group Name Director(s) KG Proposal Document
Academy for Sustainability John Vann Sustainability
Audiology Clinic Mary Jo Germani Audiology
Biocomputational & Bioinformatics Studies (BBS) C. Ann Blakey BBS
Business and Economics Forecasting Group Michael Hicks BEFG
CAP Indianapolis Center Brad Beaubien CAP Indy
Center for School Innovation Robert Koester CSI
Center for Computational Nanoscience Yong Joe Nanoscience
Center for Professional Selling Scott Inks Professional Selling
Child Care Collection Resa Matlock Child Care
Child Study Center Robin Box; Alice Spangler Child Study
Community-Based Projects CBP
Community Wellbeing Jane Ellery Community Wellbeing
Digital Humanities Knowledge Group Doug Seefeldt Digital Humanities
Experiential Learning in the Sport Industry Liz Wanless Sport Industry
Field Station and Environmental Education Center John Taylor Environmental Education
GIS Knowledge Group Steve Radil BEFG
Geothermal Nexus Carolyn Dowling Geothermal
Human Factors Institute Jay Gillette Human Factors
Institute for Digital Fabrication Kevin Klinger I-M-A-D-E
Interactive Learning Spaces Research Knowledge Group Gary Pavlechko Interactive Learning
Longtown Settlement Jayne Beilke Longtown
Mobile Media Research Group Michael Hanley Mobile Media
Serious Games Knowledge Group Paul Gestwicki Serious Games
Software Testing Institute Kirsten Smith Software Testing
Speech Pathology Clinic Mary Jo Germani Speech Clinic
Transmedia Storytelling and Research Working Group Brad King Transmedia
University Design Center Reza Ahmadi University Design
Unmanned Aerial Systems Michael Holmes Unmanned Aerial Systems
Adobe